The Star Grand Brisbane
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Star Grand Brisbane

The Star Grand Brisbane

No. 11 of Gourmet Hotels in Australia
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Ferris wheel view
Comfy rooms
Excellent service
River views
Butler service
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The hotel has a great location, new facilities, and spacious rooms. I'm very satisfied.
Surroundings
Airport: Brisbane Airport
(17.4 km)
Train: South Brisbane Station
(840m)
Train: Central Station
(1.1 km)
Landmarks: City Cat Terminal South Bank
(360m)
Landmarks: The Wheel of Brisbane
(450m)
Landmarks: South Bank Parklands
(450m)
View on map
6

City Suite

1 King bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
City view
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
6

River Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
River view
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Skyline City Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
City view
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
5

City Twin

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
City view
Conditioner
Shampoo
Soap
Room Details
Check Availability
3

River King

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
River view
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
4

River Accessible King

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
River view
Conditioner
Shampoo
Soap
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Skyline Penthouse Suite

2 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
River view
Mountain view
Room Details
Check Availability
4

City Accessible King

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
City view
Conditioner
Shampoo
Soap
Room Details
Check Availability
2

City King

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
City view
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 6 months.
Average for similar properties in Brisbane
Guest User
July 26, 2026
Traveling to Brisbane with the family, this great hotel is just across the bridge from South Bank. The city observation deck on the top floor offers fantastic views. Across the river are the Cultural Centre, Museum, and Library, while behind the hotel are City Hall and Queen Street.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
August 4, 2026
Brisbane's new landmark. The hotel's pool level and the views from the 23rd floor are definitely worth a visit and great for photos. The 6th floor connects directly to the mall, which has some excellent restaurants. The room decor is very new. The only minor drawback is that the room isn't very spacious and lacks a desk and lamp, so it might not be ideal for those who need to work or write.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
lyma
July 29, 2026
Great location, walking distance to shopping and bridge to South Bank. Pier for Citicat boats is right under the hotel. Overall very good experience. Though did find it quite loud, maybe is near the highway. We were on 15/F. Room for improvement on how room service is presented. Food is great but the tray decorations. Not 5 star hotel. Cons: very weak water pressure in the shower. Unacceptable for a hotel to be honest.
Guest User
July 20, 2026
My stay at The Star Grand in Brisbane was absolutely fantastic, far exceeding my expectations overall! The hotel boasts an elegant and grand ambiance with exquisite decor. Both the public areas and the rooms were incredibly clean and comfortable, making for a truly relaxing stay. The facilities were also top-notch; from the in-room amenities to the hotel's offerings, everything was high quality and well-thought-out. What truly stood out was the service. The staff were warm, friendly, professional, and efficient. From check-in to check-out, they made me feel completely at home. Whether it was the environment, facilities, or service, every aspect surpassed what I expected. I was extremely satisfied with this stay and will definitely choose this hotel again next time I'm in Brisbane. I'll also be recommending it to all my friends!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Xiaolinglongshanguan
July 16, 2026
The room was spacious, bright, and clean, and the location was convenient for getting around! Definitely recommend it!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Apiricity
June 26, 2026
The room was spacious with a beautiful view and an excellent location, truly a landmark in Brisbane. The 5th floor has a cafeteria. Breakfast is served in the lobby on the 2nd floor, but it's not a buffet; you order à la carte. The hotel staff were very nice, warm, and attentive.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 24, 2026
Easy walk to city and southbank. Level 4 link to south bank, level 5 to ******, level 7 to gym and swimming pool and top floor to the sky bar and park
Tdhd
May 5, 2026
The location is fantastic, perfectly central to City Hall and South Bank. GOMA and the Art Gallery on South Bank are excellent, and the hotel has direct access to the pedestrian bridge over the river. The rooms and facilities are new, and the staff are friendly.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 6, 2026
Great location, and amenities. Easy access to the roof top and the restaurants. Pool area is very nice, great layout and vibe.

Services & Amenities

Hotel Lobby Bar (Sokyo Bar)
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 10:00-23:59
Food Quarter
Cuisine: Asian
Open for: Breakfast, Brunch, Lunch, Afternoon tea, Dinner
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 14:00-06:00 the next day
Sports Bar
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 10:00-02:00 the next day
LiveWire Bar
Business hours: [Sat - Sun] 13:00-02:00 the next day,[Mon - Thurs] 14:00-23:59,[Fri] 17:00-02:00 the next day
Cherry Bar
Open for: Cocktails
Business hours: [Mon - Fri] 14:00-04:00 the next day,[Sat - Sun] 12:00-04:00 the next day
Oasis
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 14:00-02:00 the next day
Sovereign
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 14:00-02:00 the next day
Cicada Blu
Open for: Dinner
Business hours: [Fri] 15:00-22:00,[Sat - Sun] 12:00-23:59,[Mon - Thurs] 17:00-22:00
Sokyo
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Japanese
Open for: Dinner
Business hours: [Wed - Sun] 17:00-22:00
Notice: The amenity will be closed during your selected stay dates. Please contact the hotel in advance for details.
Fat Noodle
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Asian
Open for: Lunch, Dinner
Business hours: [Fri - Sat] 12:00-00:30 the next day,[Tues - Thurs,Sun] 12:00-22:00
Notice: The amenity will be closed during your selected stay dates. Please contact the hotel in advance for details.

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
StyleA la carte
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
Contact property
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the duration of your stay. The charge is AU$300.00 (approx. QAR 772.89) per night.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts cash and credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment .

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Star Grand Brisbane
  • Opened: 2024
  • Number of Rooms: 340
Phone:+61-1800888899+61-1800074344
Email:starreservations@star.com.au
With a stay at The Star Grand Brisbane, you'll be all set to unwind after a day of travel.
Go for a swim in the property's pool. You can also check out the heated pool. To recharge your batteries or simply relax, visit the property's sunbathing area or sauna. The gym provides a place for guests to work out.
Sample Asian-style dishes at one of the 10 in-house restaurants. Enjoy a meal right from the comfort of your room with room service from the on-site restaurant. Finish your day off with a drink at the bar.
At this hotel, you'll also find facilities including a garden. This property also offers luggage storage and dry cleaning.
When driving to the property, you can use the parking lot.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Star Grand Brisbane?

Check-in at The Star Grand Brisbane is 15:00, and the check-out time is until 11:00.

Is there a pool at The Star Grand Brisbane?

Yes, The Star Grand Brisbane has a pool.

Is The Star Grand Brisbane pet friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at The Star Grand Brisbane.

Does The Star Grand Brisbane serve breakfast?

Yes, The Star Grand Brisbane serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Western.

How much does it cost to stay at The Star Grand Brisbane?

Prices at The Star Grand Brisbane are subject to change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. To view prices, please search for the dates you wish to stay at the hotel.

How to get from the closest airport to The Star Grand Brisbane?

The closest airport is Brisbane Airport, and it is about 17 mins from hotel by car (17.4 km).

What is The Star Grand Brisbane cancellation policy ?

Typically, cancellations of The Star Grand Brisbane can receive total refund for certain days before arrival. The conditions will vary depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

Which popular attractions are close to The Star Grand Brisbane?

The Star Grand Brisbane nearby attractions include City Cat Terminal South Bank, 360m from your search (straight-line distance).

Does The Star Grand Brisbane have airport shuttle service?

No, the The Star Grand Brisbane doesn't have airport shuttle service.

Can I park at The Star Grand Brisbane?

Yes, The Star Grand Brisbane could offer free parking, a parking garage, or paid private parking on-site for guests. For specific charge information, please see the amenities details above or contact The Star Grand Brisbane.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBrisbane Airport
Distance to Airport21.67KM
Nearest Train StationSouth Brisbane Station
Distance to Train Station0.84KM
Average Price FromQAR3045
Hotel Star Rating5