Fairmont Vancouver Airport
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Fairmont Vancouver Airport

Fairmont Vancouver Airport

No. 14 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Canada
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sunset
Performances
Jacuzzi
Ideal location
Indoor heated pool
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very nice place, comport and clean
Surroundings
Airport: Vancouver International Airport
(<100m)
Shopping: Vancouver Marketplace
(170m)
Shopping: Lattimer Gallery
(160m)
Attraction: Graham Clarke Atrium
(320m)
Shopping: Best Buy Kiosk
(300m)
View on map
6

Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Fairmont King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Signature Room

1 King bed
47m² | Floor: 5-13
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Fairmont Gold Junior Suite With King-540 Sqft, 50 Sqm

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private toilet
Bathtub or shower
Garden view
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Fairmont Gold Signature Runway View Suite With King Bed-1250 Sqft, 116 Sqm

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private toilet
Bathtub or shower
Wi-Fi in room
Smart door lock
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Fairmont Gold Runway View Suite King-754Sf, 70Sm

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Free Wi-Fi
Private entrance
Jacuzzi
Bathtub or shower
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Fairmont Gold Room with 2 Queen Beds-411 sqft, 38 sqm

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Fairmont Gold Runway View 2 Queen-411Sf, 38Sm

2 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Bathtub or shower
Wi-Fi in room
Smart door lock
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Fairmont Two Queen Room

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

One-Bedroom Suite with King Bed, 822 sqft, 76 sqm

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Minibar
Private toilet
Bedding: Down duvet
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Fairmont Gold King Room With Runway View-411 Sqft, 38 Sqm

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Deluxe Two Queen Room

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Junior Suite, 1 King, Sofa Bed

1 King bed
47m² | Floor: 5-13
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
4

One-Bedroom Suite with 2 Queen Beds-822 sqft, 76 sqm

2 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Minibar
Private toilet
Bedding: Down duvet
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Guest Room With King Bed, 411 Sqft, 38 Sqm-Fairmont Gold

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 4 months.
Average for similar properties in Richmond
Guest User
August 26, 2026
The hotel is right inside the airport, making it the best choice for a layover. It's incredibly clean and the service is excellent. Fairmont has always been my top pick for travel, and the beds are just so comfortable. Fantastic!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Hongyanhongyan
July 30, 2026
I booked this hotel to catch my 9 AM flight. It's a decent hotel, and the room was quite comfortable. However, yesterday I declined the front desk's offer to upgrade my room and join their membership, and as a result, I was given a room on the lowest floor with no view whatsoever.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Irene Xu
July 22, 2026
The room was very large and spacious. The paid breakfast was excellent and nutritious. The location is super convenient, as you don't even have to leave the airport to check in.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 5, 2026
The room was fantastic, very comfortable and spacious. The kids absolutely loved watching the planes take off and land from the window. It's super convenient to get to the airport from the hotel; you just cross the street and you can catch the Canada Line straight to downtown.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
hxm.trxvxl
August 7, 2026
I am almost a month late in writing this review, but I would still like to give a heartfelt shout-out to the wonderful team at Fairmont Gold. Prior to our stay, we had informed the hotel of our late arrival outside the usual check-in hours and included some questions regarding Fairmont Gold services and benefits. Unfortunately, our follow-up email was overlooked, which led to some miscommunication during check-in. However, the customer recovery service was truly top-notch. The team handled everything professionally, responded swiftly, and resolved the issue efficiently — a level of service that truly reflects the standards we expect from a premium Fairmont Gold experience. We stayed one night in Fairmont Gold, and it was an absolute dream stay, especially for aviation enthusiasts. The views were perfect, and the Gold team’s service was exceptional. What impressed us even more was the Manager’s follow-through. He personally took the initiative to look into what had led to the miscommunication and came to apologise to us later in the day. During our stay, one of us was also feeling unwell, and when we happened to meet him in the lobby, he remembered us from our earlier interaction and kindly offered to assist by arranging some medicine for us. These thoughtful gestures truly reflected the genuine care and attentiveness of the team. Thank you, Fairmont, for turning what started as a small hiccup into a memorable stay. The premium paid for the Fairmont Gold experience was truly worth every penny, and we sincerely appreciate the hospitality. We look forward to returning again.
Guest User
September 4, 2026
The Fairmont has a quiet relaxed atmosphere perfect for the hurried travel that needs a little rest and relaxation before taking flight again. The rooms are comfortable and quiet enough to rest through the continuous flights happening throughout the day and evening. The gym was a surprising find to unwind the muscles after a long flight. Overall I enjoyed my stay and will return again.
Fernando Castellanos
June 30, 2026
Great stay inside the airport. If you need to take a flight stay here you will be just right away your check in counter.
Guest User
May 3, 2026
Very comfortable beds, friendly helpful staff across board. Small swimming pull, hot tube didn’t work.
Guest User
March 26, 2026
The idea of viewing the tarmac at a hotel room is fascinating! The room (Deluxe King) is very spacious, beautiful and clean. I don't find the room noisy despite the location. I had my cat with me and cat litter, litter box and bowls were provided and prepared in advance. I love the brand and scent of the toiletries provided, le labo Rose 31.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: 06:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleSet menu
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:00-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Set menu:CAD 35.00 (approx. QAR 92.36) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the duration of your stay. The charge is CAD 300.00 (approx. QAR 791.62) per night.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts debit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats
Fee: CAD 50.00 (approx. QAR 131.94) per pet per day

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 19 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Fairmont Vancouver Airport
  • Opened: 1999
  • Renovated: 2019
  • Number of Rooms: 386
Phone:+1-604-2075200
Email:vancouverairport@fairmont.com
Fairmont Vancouver Airport is the only soundproofed, luxury hotel and spa within Vancouver International Airport. No shuttle is required. In addition to exceptional accommodations, this AAA, CAA 4-diamond airport hotel features an award-winning restaurant and bar, state of the art meeting facilities, Health Club and Spa, and breathtaking floor-to-ceiling soundproofed mountain and runway views.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Fairmont Vancouver Airport?

Check-in at Fairmont Vancouver Airport is 15:00, and the check-out time is until 12:00.

Is there a pool at Fairmont Vancouver Airport?

Yes, Fairmont Vancouver Airport has a pool.

Is Fairmont Vancouver Airport pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at Fairmont Vancouver Airport.

How much does it cost to stay at Fairmont Vancouver Airport?

Prices at Fairmont Vancouver Airport are subject to change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. To view prices, please search for the dates you wish to stay at the hotel.

How to get from the closest airport to Fairmont Vancouver Airport?

The closest airport is Vancouver International Airport, and it is about 2 mins from hotel on foot (<100m).

What is Fairmont Vancouver Airport cancellation policy ?

Typically, cancellations of Fairmont Vancouver Airport can receive total refund for certain days before arrival. The conditions will vary depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

Which popular attractions are close to Fairmont Vancouver Airport?

Fairmont Vancouver Airport nearby attractions include Vancouver Airport Chaplaincy, 170m from your search (straight-line distance).

Does Fairmont Vancouver Airport have airport shuttle service?

No, the Fairmont Vancouver Airport doesn't have airport shuttle service.

Can I park at Fairmont Vancouver Airport?

Yes, Fairmont Vancouver Airport could offer free parking, a parking garage, or paid private parking on-site for guests. For specific charge information, please see the amenities details above or contact Fairmont Vancouver Airport.

Where is Fairmont Vancouver Airport located?

The hotel address is Vancouver International Airport, 3111 Grant McConachie Wy.

About This Property

Nearest AirportVancouver International Airport
Distance to Airport0.35KM
Nearest Train StationTempleton Station
Distance to Train Station4.53KM
Nearest Subway StationYVR–Airport
Distance to Subway Station0.22KM
Average Price FromQAR1851
Hotel Star Rating4