Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG

Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Indoor pool
Gym
Ideal location
Free parking
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.9
Amenities8.9
Location9.0
Service9.0
Surroundings
Shopping: Pearle Vision
(310m)
Shopping: ALDI
(690m)
Shopping: Watertown Commons
(580m)
Attraction: New Life Christian Church
(540m)
Shopping: Hannaford
(810m)
View on map
6

Communication Accessible King Suite

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
5

King Suite With Jetted Tub

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Comm Access Standard King Room with Roll Shwr

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
TV
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard King Room

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Bathtub with grab bars
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Executive King Suite

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Standard Room With Two Queen Beds

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Bathtub with grab bars
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard King Room with Jetted Tub

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Suite With Two Queen Beds

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Bathtub with grab bars
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Communication Accessible Standard King Room

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Room

Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Bathtub with grab bars
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Watertown
Guest User
November 25, 2024
This Holiday Inn was great. Unlike many Holiday Inns in Boston, I didn't have the hassle of checking in directly. No deposit or credit card required; I just gave them my name and they checked everything. I showed them my driver's license, and everything was fine. Very comfortable.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Linda F
July 28, 2026
The room was comfortable and clean. The bathroom was spacious, the tub/shower had a grab bar and there were Dove products. The channel guide on the TV did not correspond to the actual channels which was annoying. I actually stayed here twice within a week. The first time was unplanned (the plane was delayed and the rental car agency closed. That room cost over $267 with taxes. The same room, as part of my planned stay, was $215.75.
Simeona
July 8, 2026
Beautiful place!!!!! Great room! Breakfast is very tasty! Loved the suite we were in. Highly recommended
Heather
July 6, 2026
We checked in after 10pm amd the front desk had to unlock the sliding door. I appreciated the fact that people couldn't randomly walk in without a key card or the staff unlocking the door. Made for a safer feeling
Guest User
June 10, 2026
Hotel is convenient to many restaurants in the Watertown area and is right on the interstate. Room was clean. Complimentary breakfast was good. The employee in the breakfast area was excellent. She made sure everything was in order for the guests. When checking in at 4 pm, I requested a room on the top floor away from the elevator. When we got to our room, it was on the second floor (of 4 floors) and the closest room to the elevator. Not sure if this was intentional on the part of the receptionist. He never said he could not meet my request, just gave us the key to the room. However, the room was quiet.
Glenn G
July 7, 2026
For starters the staff was very pleasant, room was clean, bedding was excellent, no issues with parking. Having a breakfast at the hotel is perfect and the choices were great for the days we stayed.
Chantal
June 30, 2026
Room was clean, bathroom well it always smells like humidity because they don’t have fans I guess , ironing board was broken but told tue front desk. Breakfast is always excellent for continental!! Love their pillows and bed! Wish I could buy those comfy pillows LOL One bad thing our room was facing the I-81 so we could hear the big trucks and traffic which ******
Gail
June 11, 2026
This was our 2nd year staying here for our girls weekend. We enjoy how easy and friendly the check in was. We were early but had no problem checking in. The room was clean, the beds comfortable and it was quiet. The pool was wonderful and breakfast hade a nice variety of. We will be back again!
Guest User
June 1, 2026
Stayed here for a quick trip to Watertown, not the first time and not the last. Check in was easy and the front desk attendant friendly. The room was clean, bright and appealing. Bed was comfortable. It had everything we needed. The complimentary breakfast was excellent. The food choices good, the cleanliness impeccable. Really impressed with that. Check out a breeze and we were on our way. Overall excellent. One small detail that might affect others. The windows cannot be opened, they seem to be screwed shut. We need to be able to get some fresh air in our rooms, others might also.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra crib: Free

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-09:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG
  • Opened: 2006
  • Renovated: 2011
  • Number of Rooms: 115
Phone:+1-315-7791234
Email:hiexpresswatertown@gmail.com
Welcome to the Holiday Inn Express & Suites Watertown Thousand Islands conveniently located just off I 81 at Exit 45 in the heart of the Watertown NY shopping and dining district. Just minutes away are the Class IV rapids of the Black River providing some of the best white water rafting in the state, Jefferson County Fairgrounds site of live entertainment and the oldest county fair in the US, and the Watertown Municipal Arena home of the Wolves professional hockey team. The splendor of the Thousand Islands Region including famous Boldt Castle and the beautiful St Lawrence River is just 30 minutes away. Guests doing business in the area will find the hotel located close to the Watertown International Airport, Jefferson Community College, major area businesses including Samaritan Hospital, New York Air Brake, Knowlton Specialty Products and Car Freshner, as well as a key military installation, Fort Drum.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG?

Check-in at Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG is 16:00, and the check-out time is until 12:00.

Is there a pool at Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG has a pool.

Is Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG pet friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG.

Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG serve breakfast?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Western.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG?

Prices at Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG are subject to change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. To view prices, please search for the dates you wish to stay at the hotel.

How to get from the closest airport to Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG?

The closest airport is Watertown International Airport, and it is about 12 mins from hotel by car (8.8 km).

What is Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG cancellation policy ?

Typically, cancellations of Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG can receive total refund for certain days before arrival. The conditions will vary depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

Which popular attractions are close to Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG?

Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG nearby attractions include Regal Salmon Run, 410m from your search (straight-line distance).

Can I park at Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG could offer free parking, a parking garage, or paid private parking on-site for guests. For specific charge information, please see the amenities details above or contact Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG.

Where is Holiday Inn Express & Suites WATERTOWN-THOUSAND ISLANDS by IHG located?

The hotel address is 1290 Arsenal St.

About This Property

Nearest AirportWatertown International Airport
Distance to Airport8.76KM
Average Price FromQAR590
Hotel Star Rating3