Hanga Roa

Hanga Roa

Explore Hanga RoaThings to do in Hanga Roa

Top 10 attractions in Hanga Roa

Travel essentials

Chile 5G eSIM  | Dual Net | Fully Supports AI & TikTok | Daily/Total Data Package | 1–30 Days | 24-Hour Billing | QR Code
eSIM

Chile 5G eSIM | Dual Net | Fully Supports AI & TikTok | Daily/Total Data Package | 1–30 Days | 24-Hour Billing | QR Code

View all eSIM
South America (6 countries) | 4G/5G eSIM | Daily Plan/Data Package | 24-hour Billing | 1-30 Days | QR code
eSIM

South America (6 countries) | 4G/5G eSIM | Daily Plan/Data Package | 24-hour Billing | 1-30 Days | QR code

View all eSIM
South America eSIM | 5G/4G | Daily/Total Data Package | 1–30 days | 24-Hour Billing | QR Code
eSIM

South America eSIM | 5G/4G | Daily/Total Data Package | 1–30 days | 24-Hour Billing | QR Code

View all eSIM
Orange World 4G/LTE eSIM | Calls + SMS | 31 Days Total 50MB–20GB | Calendar-Day Billing | QR code
eSIM

Orange World 4G/LTE eSIM | Calls + SMS | 31 Days Total 50MB–20GB | Calendar-Day Billing | QR code

View all eSIM

Trip Moments in Hanga Roa

Experience Chile in 8 days with this guide

Experience Chile in 8 days with this guide

“Hey everyone!”@Collins Sophia26Sophia · 1 month ago
8-day Chile trip late-night essential guide

8-day Chile trip late-night essential guide

“Everyone!”@OLIVE COHEN · 2 months ago
8-day guide to exploring Chile’s hidden gems—book now

8-day guide to exploring Chile’s hidden gems—book now

“Hey everyone!”@kmatthiasdantshu · 3 months ago
When it comes to countries with stunning, unique, and captivating natural beauty, Chile is one destination travelers shouldn't miss. Stretching along the Pacific coast, it's filled with towering mountains, turquoise glaciers, crystal-clear lakes, and vibrant, charming cities. 🏔️💙

📍 Must-Visit Places in Chile

🏙️ 1. Santiago
The capital city, blending modernity with traditional culture, boasts the Andes Mountains as a backdrop. Perfect for strolling through the city, sampling local cuisine, and experiencing the Chilean way of life.

🎨 2. Valparaíso
A seaside port city distinguished by its colorful houses, wall art, and hillside streets. Ideal for photography and romantic walks.

🏞️ 3. Torres del Paine National Park
A paradise for nature lovers. Discover uniquely shaped rock peaks, turquoise lakes, and picturesque Patagonian mountain views.

🧊 4. Grey Glacier
Experience the grandeur of the blue ice sheet contrasting with the clear water and towering mountains – a highlight that will impress any visitor.

🗿 5. Easter Island
A land in the middle of the Pacific Ocean with mysterious and valuable Moai stone statues, perfect for those fascinated by ancient history and culture.

🍇 6. Casablanca Valley
A famous grape-growing and wine-producing region, nestled amidst vineyards and stunning rural landscapes.

🗓️ Sample 3-night, 4-day itinerary:

· Day 1: Arrive in Santiago, explore the city and its landmarks.
· Day 2: Travel to Valparaiso, explore the vibrant city and seaside atmosphere.
· Day 3: Choose to explore nature or Casablanca Valley according to your interests.
· Day 4: Take memorable photos, buy souvenirs, and depart.

✈️ Note: This program is a sample itinerary for areas near Santiago and the coast. This itinerary excludes Torres Del Paine, Grey Glacier, and Easter Island, which should be planned separately as they are far apart. Visiting all of them in 4 days is impractical.

💖 Summary of Impressions:
Chile is perfect for those who love adventure, magnificent nature, art, and unique culture. Every route offers a story to discover, ideal for capturing memories and creating unforgettable travel experiences. If you have the chance, I highly recommend experiencing this southernmost tip of South America for yourself. 🇨🇱❤️

#TravelChile #ChileCountry #Chile #TravelAbroad #SouthAmerica #SantiagoTravel #Valparaiso #TorresDelPaine #Patagonia #GreyGlacier #EasterIsland #Moai

When it comes to countries with stunning, unique, and captivating natural beauty, Chile is one destination travelers shouldn't miss. Stretching along the Pacific coast, it's filled with towering mountains, turquoise glaciers, crystal-clear lakes, and vibrant, charming cities. 🏔️💙 📍 Must-Visit Places in Chile 🏙️ 1. Santiago The capital city, blending modernity with traditional culture, boasts the Andes Mountains as a backdrop. Perfect for strolling through the city, sampling local cuisine, and experiencing the Chilean way of life. 🎨 2. Valparaíso A seaside port city distinguished by its colorful houses, wall art, and hillside streets. Ideal for photography and romantic walks. 🏞️ 3. Torres del Paine National Park A paradise for nature lovers. Discover uniquely shaped rock peaks, turquoise lakes, and picturesque Patagonian mountain views. 🧊 4. Grey Glacier Experience the grandeur of the blue ice sheet contrasting with the clear water and towering mountains – a highlight that will impress any visitor. 🗿 5. Easter Island A land in the middle of the Pacific Ocean with mysterious and valuable Moai stone statues, perfect for those fascinated by ancient history and culture. 🍇 6. Casablanca Valley A famous grape-growing and wine-producing region, nestled amidst vineyards and stunning rural landscapes. 🗓️ Sample 3-night, 4-day itinerary: · Day 1: Arrive in Santiago, explore the city and its landmarks. · Day 2: Travel to Valparaiso, explore the vibrant city and seaside atmosphere. · Day 3: Choose to explore nature or Casablanca Valley according to your interests. · Day 4: Take memorable photos, buy souvenirs, and depart. ✈️ Note: This program is a sample itinerary for areas near Santiago and the coast. This itinerary excludes Torres Del Paine, Grey Glacier, and Easter Island, which should be planned separately as they are far apart. Visiting all of them in 4 days is impractical. 💖 Summary of Impressions: Chile is perfect for those who love adventure, magnificent nature, art, and unique culture. Every route offers a story to discover, ideal for capturing memories and creating unforgettable travel experiences. If you have the chance, I highly recommend experiencing this southernmost tip of South America for yourself. 🇨🇱❤️ #TravelChile #ChileCountry #Chile #TravelAbroad #SouthAmerica #SantiagoTravel #Valparaiso #TorresDelPaine #Patagonia #GreyGlacier #EasterIsland #Moai

“When it comes to countries with stunning, unique, and captivating natural beauty, Chile is one destination travelers shouldn't miss.”@เที่ยวไปกับบุหงา · 1 day ago
Replica of MOAI statues, Eco park kolkata

Replica of MOAI statues, Eco park kolkata

“Ready to get transported to Easter Island—without leaving India?”@MD SHAHED IQBAL SHUHAG · 1 month ago
[A Stunning Wonder Near Sapporo] Makomanai Takino Cemetery Must-Visit Guide

[A Stunning Wonder Near Sapporo] Makomanai Takino Cemetery Must-Visit Guide

“Located just outside Sapporo, Makomanai Takino Cemetery is a true hidden gem that brilliantly blends modern architectural philosophy with spectacular landscapes!”@stepsforfun · 2 months ago
Giants of Rapa Nui: Ahu Tongariki 🗿🌅

Giants of Rapa Nui: Ahu Tongariki 🗿🌅

“Standing in front of the Moai at Ahu Tongariki is a truly humbling experience.”@EddyG · 4 months ago
Travel Guide to Easter Island, Chile.

Travel Guide to Easter Island, Chile.

“Easter Island is a place you don’t just stumble upon by accident.”@TRAVEL FREESTYLE · 6 months ago

Explore Hanga Roa on the map

Frequently asked questions

What is Hanga Roa famous for?

−
Hanga Roa is known for its wealth of attractions and things to do. Here are a few highlights: Ahu Tahai, Easter Island, and Ahu Tongariki.